Artists Index

APLHABETICAL INDEX OF ARTISTS: Ceramics TECHNICAL 1-35The issue number is given first, separated from the page numbers by a colon, thus 2:22–5 indicates pages 22–5 of issue 2. Complete articles are separated by semicolons, thus: 2:22–5; 6:17–20. Within one article, non-continuous references to a person or subject are separated by comma, thus: 2:21, 23, 27.Please note that only significant discussions of an artist or subject have been indexed. Passing references and illustrations have not been indexed.

A
Aaron, John, 21:99–102
Abbas, Hadi Ali, 8:88–92

Abel, Adam, 28:3-6
Achilles, Michelle, 16:41–3
Adami, Antonella Chini, 6:40–3
Adams, Brendan, 23:15–17
Agatekin, Mustafa, 28:16-20

Agee, Ann, 12:17
Akiyama, Yo, 35:81
Alford, Megan, 8:14, 17–19
Alliband, Kay. 22:100, 103
Altpere-Woodhead, Maiju, 20:15–18
Andersen, Jane Holmberg, 22:29, 31
Anderson, Graeme, 1:69–72
Andersson, Helena, 19:15–17
Andino, Agustín de, 19:13–14
Andreason, Kristin, 4:46–7
Andreoli, Giorgio, 22:109
Arinze, Ato, 14:84
Arioka, Yasuyuki, 10:23–7
Arita, Ryusei, 31: 3–6

Åse, Arne, 1:6; 2:18
Ashida, Keiko, 23:43–5
Assad-Salha, Neville, 19:52, 53, 54
Avni, Ayelet, 11:60–1

B
Babin, Nolan, 2:38–41
Bacerra, Ralph, 12:15, 16, 18, 19, 21
Badenhorst, Antoinette, 31:34–38

Bailey, Clayton, 21:64, 65
Baker, Kenton, 18:56–9
Baldwin, Doug, 30:46–49

Ballis, Kosmas, 18:8–12
Bamford, Jane, 5:60, 61
Bangsgaard, Christian Burr, 22:29, 30
Barbaformosa, Isobel, 13:15–17
Barker, Andrea, 21:69, 71
Barker, Elodie, 5:61
Barnard, Deborah, 17:39–41
Barnet, Tom, 18:70
Barron, Robert, 3:97–9
Bauman, Roger, 16:70
Bauman, Shlomit, 2:82
Bayer, Svend, 3:35–9; 4:47–8; 13:106–7
Beaver, Martin, 5:19–22
Bechtold, Jeroen, 1:16–27; 4:90–2; 5:78–84; 6:86–9; 18:70
Bednarkova, Jana, 11:26–8
Beittel, Kenneth R., 23:33, 36
Bell, Gregory, 8:22–9
Bendel, Don, 21:65
Benfer, Brian, 31:100–103

Benzle, Curtis, 31:Cover, 34–38
Bergamini, Marilena, 5:23–7
Best, Robin, 19:53
Beyeler, Maggie Mae, 31:26–29

Bilge, Nilgün, 18:13–16
Binns, David, 23:57–62
Birck, Aage, 29:8–13

Bishopric, Steve, 6:77–81
Black, Sandra, 6:7–15; 14:28–9
Blackie, Sebastian, 13:46–50; 19:10–12; 20:104–5; 35:15–19
Blake, Stephen, 17:49–50
Blakebrough, Cybelle, 17:78–81
Blakebrough, Les, 1:3–15; 2:55; 7:25–35; 10:48
Bliss, Denise, 10:12–16
Bond, Tony, 14:31, 32
Booth, Ben, 5:60–1
Boulay, Michel, 2:59–62
Bouman, Anouk Awa Venema, 19:66, 67
Boyd, Merric, 18:62, 63
Boyden, Frank, 2:42–4
Brady, Larissa, 11:62–3
Brandt-Hansen, Elina, 19:3–6
Bremner, Alasdair, 18:70
Brenneman, Jewell Gross, 7:54–7
Bresnahan, Richard, 10:18, 19, 21, 22
Brierley, Ben 23:20–3
Bringle, Cynthia, 4:8, 9, 10, 11
Brink, Antony, 8:80–3
Britt, John, 20:108–9; 21:15–18
Britton, Alison, 4:43–4
Buisman, Andreas, 20:33–6
Bunnell, Katie, 15:41–7
Burkett, Richard, 21:110–11

C
Cahalan, Anthony, 10:50, 52
Callas, Peter, 8:75, 76; 21:64, 66–7
Cameron, Angus, 2:65–7
Cameron, Rose, 2:65–7
Campbell, Chris, 31:34–38
; 35:31
Campbell-Allen, Barbara, 4:93–7; 12:60–6; 22:100–1
Cancino, Claudia, 20:87–9
Cardew, Michael, 22:54, 55; 22:79; 22:91–5
Carmichael, Paul, 12:58–9
Casebeer, Doug, 22:19–24
Casson, Mick, 2:100–2
Casson, Sheila, 2:100–2
Castañón, Jesús, 21:85
Castle, Peter, 11:53–9
Cavill, Ray, 9:103–7
Cecula, Marek, 17:73–7; 28:27-30

Chagué, Thiébaut, 11:20–5
Chaleff, Paul, 16:71, 78; 22:58
Chalke, John, 4:44, 46
Chang, Chi-Tao, 14:85–7
Charles, Helen, 20:92
Chen Wen-Hui, 17:36–8
Chieco, Onofrio, 30:105–110

Choung, Kwi Rak, 8:96, 98; 17:88–92
Childe, Madeleine, 13:3–7
Chinnery, Inga, 16:74–83
Chmelar, Pascal, 16:72, 78
Choung, Kwi Rak, 8:96, 98
Cizer, Sevim, 20:46–7
Clark, Jimmy, 19:22
Clark-Binen, Joyce, 5:16–18
Clarkson, Phil, 14:51–4
Coad, Kris, 21:70, 71; 22:102, 104
Çobalni, Zehra, 16:15–17
Cochrane, Rosemary, 15:110
Coelho, Kirsten, 9:87–8
Cofer, Anne, 23:67–9
Colclough, John, 10:106
Collins, Patrick, 12:34–9
Colson, Frank, 17:69–72
Comis, Her, 15:9–13
Condon, Judith, 31:93–95Gang, Ning, 31:88–92

Connery, Bob, 7:9–20; 20:93
Conrad, John, 35:66–9
Conti, Rich, 16:73
Cooper, Wally, 2:65–7
Copeland, Alexandra, 2:3–10; 11:14–19; 12:79–83
Corneal, Paerau, 14:28, 32
Cornelius, Philip, 11:80–3
Coroneos, Anne, 19:65–70
Corregan, Daphné, 19:50
Court, Caroline, 13:25–9; 16:31–4; 21:41–6
Court, Kwong-Hee Kim, 8:98
Crabb, Patrick, 19:44
Craig, Euan, 7:70–1; 17:93–7; 19:73–6
Crawford, Jo, 15:77–81
Crispin, Geoff, 2:68–73; 18:104–8; 20:48–52
Crowe, Greg, 22:102, 104
Cummings, Charlie, 35:84–9
Currie, Ian, 4:101–7
Curtis, Eddie and Margaret, 15:84–5
D
Daly, Greg, 3:8–14; 4:111; 5:90–6; 6:44–8; 19:62-3; 20:11; 20:91; 30:72
Dangar, Anne, 18:63–4
Darlow, Mike, 17:110–11
Davidsen, Anne Møller, 22:31, 32
Davis, Steve, 9:73–9
Dearden, Mary, 16:49–51
Debikey, George, 8:71–2
DeBoos, Janet, 6:86–9; 20:11
Deck, Peter, 3:15–21
Delrue, Chantale, 18:41–4
DeMaine, Johanna, 20:93; 21:19–24
DeMay, Susan, 10:92–4
Derby, Mark, 21:65
Dermer, John, 1:65–8
Detarando, Dawn, 35:3–9
Diamantopoulou, Monika, 10:79–82
Dickson, Danielle, 16:66–8
Dietz, Gundi, 23:18–19
Dong Hee Suh, 10:95–8
Doolan, Michael, 19:7–9
Dowling, Ian, 22:104
Downie, Susie, 7:21–4
Duckworth, Ruth, 31:34–38
Dujardin, 22:12–13
Duncan, Kylie, 9:88
Drysdale, Pippin, 15:33–40
Drysdale, Rowley, 4:12–16
Dural, Ercan, 35:62, 63
Durlev, Peter, 20:76–8
E
Earl, Jack, 12:15
Ebert, Timothy, 21:30–7
Echeta, Chris, 21:76–8
Eeles, Benjamin, 14:20–1
Eeles, David, 14:20–1
Eeles, Pat, 14:20–1
Eeles, Simon, 14:20–1
Ekstam, Keith, 35:74–6
Elieson, Tulla, 11:35–43; 19:36–7
Elliott, Moyra, 17:44–8
Elozua, Raymon, 1:16–17, 20, 27
Emmelmann, Stefan, 3:3–7
Engisch, Helen, 19:97–8
Engler, Anja, 20:76–8
Esson, Meran, 22:103
Estévez, Nicolás Dumit, 9:45–7
Ewins, Rod, 10:51, 52

F
Faraut, Philippe and Charisse, 21:107
Farley, Avril, 21:57–60
Farri, Diogenes, 7:21–4; 8:46–9
Feng, Weina, 31:88–92Gang, Ning, 31:88–92
Fisher, Beverly, 18:56–9
Fleck, Rudy, 14:97–9
Fleischer, Augustine, 6:66–71
Flugelman, Bert, 3:78–82
Foley, Vivienne, 18:3–7
Forbes, Melanie, 8:81, 82
Ford, Ken, 8:14, 19–21; 10:107–8
Forshaw, Denis, 23:46–8
Foucher, Luc, 20:82–4
Fouilhoux, Jean François, 22:3–8
Franks, Tony, 4:3–6; 19:52Fujita, Akiko, 5:51–5
Freedman, Stephen, 35:48–51
Freeman, Honor, 31:70–73

Fullmer, Steve, 14:32G
Gamble, David, 1:73–8; 8:69, 70, 72

Ganstrom, Linda, 15:86–9
Garcia, Christopher, 19:41–5; 20:41–3; 21:63–8; 21:92, 94; 35:44–47
Gardelle, Michel, 20:87–9
Garret, Ian, 30:36–40

Gascogne, Laura-Harris, 29:70–73
Gataric, Deborah, 8:14–17
Gatley, Fred, 7:94–7
Gault, Rosette, 18:99–103
Gavlik, André, 19:97–8
Gaynor, Dale, 19:42, 43, 44
Gerle, Margit, 23:29–31
Gervasi, Fausto, 23:104–7
Geszler, Maria, 2:98; 8:26–7
Gikas, Stelios, 22:57–8
Gilbert, William, 19:44–5
Gill, Andrea and John, 21:65
Gils, Tineke van, 19:18–20
Ginsberg, Amber, 30:41–45

Gioria, Fabienne, 19:25–30
Glover, Connie, 12:10–13
Goddard, Juliette, 5:36–8; 8:26, 28
Gold, Josh, 11:10–13
Goldate, Steven, 1:88–92; 2:17–23; 11:84–8; 13:78–80
Golley, Trudy, 28:75-81

Gøtzsche, Ninna, 20:76–8
Graham, Anne, 18:17–20
Grealy, Kevin, 20:92
Green, Donna, 5:39–43
Greenbank, Andrew, 18:54–5
Greenwood, Malcolm, 31:70–73

Griffith, Roberta, 6:30–3
Guido, Jeff, 19:4

H

Hachigian, Jack, 34:67–69
Hakkert, Sara, 16:54–5
Hall, Belinda, 17:10–13
Halpern, Deborah, 2:67
Hall, Morgen, 11:53–9; 13:94–5
Hamada Shinsaku, 23:27
Hamada Shoji, 23:27; 23:47; 23:97
Hamada Tomoo, 23:27
Hankins, Bob, 1:43–6
Hansen, Hanne, 20:76–8
Hansen, Jorgen, 14:78–81
Harrison, Robert, 19:41, 43, 45
Harrison, Stephen, 21:108–9; 29:109–116
Harvey, L.J., 18:62
Harvey, Reid, 2:74–80; 5:28–31
Hatcher, Daphne, 17:3–9
Hatcher, Garry, 17:3–9
Hatfield-Witt, Wendy, 21:72–5
Hawes, Walli, 7:36–8
Hay, Graham, 3:22–8; 22:101–2
Healey, Gary, 22:102
Hedegaard, Helenaa, 20:76–7
Heidenreich, Mark, 6:16–19
Heinemann, Steven, 19:51
Henderson, 23:63–6
Hendriks, Rob, 20:103
Herbert, Albie, 12:40–3
Hernández, Sam, 30:59–64
Herold, Jane, 16:73
Herreborg, Claus, 20:76–8
Hess, Jason, 9:55–61
Hewitt, Mark, 22:53–5
Hill, Gary, 9:85
Hindsgavl, Louise, 22:31
Hiersoux, Catharine, 31:34–38
Hoadley, Thomas, 35:82

Hoffmann, Neil, 31:78–82
Holcombe, Anna Calluori, 18:30–3
Hole, Nina, 5:33–5; 16:86–7; 20:3–9
Holstrom, Nisse, 10:18, 21, 22
Hoogland, Matt, 31:34–38

Hooker, J.P., 20:44–5
Hootman, Gary, 16:6–10
Horam, Ruth, 2:83
Horrigan, Jefford, 8:27
Horton, Mary, 1:28–35
Howell, Steve, 6:34–9; 8:71
Hsu Yung-Hsu, 19:68–9
Huang, Niels, 2:81
Hudson, 30:69–73

Huey, Linda, 3:83–5; 12:55–7
Hussein, Mohie El-Den, 12:50–1
Hyman, Sylvia, 5:97–9, 101; 10:30–4
I
Ingawintji, 30:69–73
Inkamala, Judith, 30:69–72
Ishiguro Munemura, 10:88, 89
Iznik Potters, 30:65–68


J
Jaffe, Amanda, 21:47–9
Jamieson, Andrew, 15:57–61
Jamison, Roger, 18:90–1, 92
Jedlic’ka, Peter, 2:85
Jensen, Tea, 20:76–8
Jermyn, Jane, 13:51–3
Jernegan, Jeremy, 9:68–72
Jevons, Howard, 19:48–9
Johansson, Christin, 22:30
Johnson, Peter, 15:77–81
Johnston, Randy, 17:28–35
Jones, Ian, 13:106
Jones, Mark, 12:47–9

Jorgensen, Sue, 31:70–73
Juge, Marie, 28:105-108K
Kang Hyo Lee, 10:110–11
Kano, Shimpo, 2:32–7
Kaplan, Jonathan, 14:3–8; 30:94–100
Kaspar, James, 16:6–10
Kato, Kenji, 2:87
Katsumata, Chieko, 15:22–6
Kavlakis, Nicolas, 22:57–8
Kawabe, Sachiyo, 20:96–7
Keighery, Michael, 6:90–3; 7:65–8; 7:109–11; 19:50–1
Kelantamama, J P, 30:69–73
Kemp, Jim, 8:68, 70, 71
Kent, Oliver, 7:58–64
Kimche, Rina, 7:98–101
King, Patrick, 8:25, 27–8
Kingston, Rachel, 30:14–19

Kinzie, Bob, 9:39–44
Kitaoji Rosanjin, 10:88, 89
Kittel, Hubert, 18:34–6
Kiyomizu, Rokubei, 13:22–4
Kline, Steve, 9:68–72
Kloppmann, Maren, 19:50
Knäpper, Gerd, 7:89–93
Knowles, Ann, 14:66–8
Knowlton, Grace, 16:74
Kohl, Joyce, 19:41–2; 21:67
Kohyama, Yasuhisa, 35:107
Koie, Ryoji, 13:46–50
Kolodziejski, Cindy, 12:16–17, 20, 21
Koons, Jeff, 19:8
Kotai, Bela, 8:30–2
Kottler, Howard, 2:97
Kovatch, Ron, 3:86–90
Krafft, Charles, 12:17, 18; 21:97–8
Kreivyte-Naruseviciene, Ona, 22:27–8
Kripal, Nicholas, 19:43
Krüger, Carola, 30:31–35

Krüger, Reimar, 30:31–35
Krumbach, Marianne, 22:31–2
Kuldewey, Gunnar, 23:34–5
Kusnik, Mike, 10:99–101
Kusukabe, Masazuku, 13:40
Kwong, Eva, 19:53
L
Lancaster, John, 2:65–7
Lancaster, Sandra, 8:93–5
Lancet, Marc, 13:37–40
Lange, Peter, 10:60–1; 19:52–3
Larsen, Niels, 28:13-15
Latka, Jean, 7:102–3
Latka, Nick, 7:102–3
Lawrence, Les, 2:98; 12:15, 17–18
Lawton, Jim, 4:8, 9
Leach, Bernard, 20:104–5; 22:54, 55; 23:47; 23:97
Lee, Jackson see Li Jiansheng
Leete, Helen, 14:69–71
Legg, Michelle, 30:36–40

Lehman, Dick, 9:16–23
Lembessy, Iannis, 22:57
Li, Chao, 31:88–92Gang, Ning, 31:88–92

Li JianSheng, 21:41–6
Li Jiansheng (Jackson Lee), 19:51–2
Littlewood, Marie, 9:88; 15:77–81
Liu, Beili, 21:50–3
Llaca, Jorge, 21:95
Lo, Beth, 12:16, 17
Locker, Claire, 22:103
Lockwood, Sandra, 18:49–53
Lolicato, Salvatori, 5:56–8
López, Valentín, 8:42–5
Low, Liz, 22:102, 103
Lowe, Allan, 18:63
Lund, Kristine Tillge, 22:30–1
Lungley, Martin, 18:70–1
Lu Pinchang, 14:88–9
Lyons, Mitch, 3:29–34
M
Maayam, Roy, 17:42–3
McArthur, Brian, 35:3–9
McCall, Archie, 4:44, 46; 20:10–14
McCurdy, Alexandra, 9:34–8
McDonald, Suvira, 9:96–102
McKeachie, Jan, 17:28–35
MacKenzie, Warren, 7:79
McManus, Pip, 3:49–53
McMeekin, Ivan, 8:38–9; 15:67–72
McMullan, Paul, 5:11–15
McWhinney, Bruce, 2:90–1, 93; 31:70–73
Madola, 4:84–6
Madrigal, Joe, 30:41–45
Mailloux, Monique, 22:57–8
Makin, Gerald, 4:87–9; 15:95–9
Mangus, Kirk, 6:54–7
Mansfield, Janet, 19:53–4; 19:55, 57
Marshall, Justin, 15:41–7
Martin, Justin, 14:47–50
Masal, Stasys, 22:27–8
Mason, Jim, 2:56–8
Massaro, Karen Thuessen, 21:65, 67
Masters, Peter, 6:66–71
Matsumoto, Hidea, 4:46–7
Meade, Lynne, 18:96–8
Meanley, Peter, 9:97; 10:3–11; 18:21–9
Mellor, Angela, 8:3–6
Messenger, Mark, 22:65–8
Meyer, Scott, 23:32–6
Middlemiss, Jonathan, 35:83
Miliauskas, Mikas, 22:27–8
Milojevic, Milan, 10:50–1, 52, 53
Minogue, Coll, 12:22–4
Mitchell-Anyon, Ross, 14:29
Mizuno, Keisuke, 12:20, 21; 21:96–7
Möhwald, Martin, 14:17–19

Molina, Cecile, 18:37–40
Monks, Malina, 22:100, 103–4
Moon, Milton, 16:24–6
Moor, Lyndal, 1:28–35
Moore, Michael, 6:48–53
Moore, Tony, 16:77
Moreno, Antonio, 30:59–64

Moreno, Carlos, 30:59–64
Moreno, Daniel, 30:59–64
Moreno, Rafael (Rafa), 30:59–64
Müller, Loredana, 2:63–4
Mura, Kay, 28:38-44

Murakami, Yoshiki, 14:43–6
Mutlu, Serdar, 35:64, 65
Muys, Herman, 23:110–11
N
Nagle, Ron, 12:15, 18
Nakazato, Takashi, 22:20
Nala, Nesta, 30: 36–40
Nala, Zanele, 30:36, 37
Nampajimpa, Patsy Morton, 6:72–6
Nankervis, Tony, 11:76–9
Nanning, Barbara, 9:62–7
Narui, Tsuneo, 4:80–1
Nealie, Chester, 2:24–31
Nebioglu, Seçil, 35:62, 63
Ngunytjima, 30:69–73

Nichols, Gail, 10:18, 10:21; 10:62–8; 22:101
Nickel, Grace, 19:68, 70
Nielsen, Marianne, 22:32
Ning, Gang, 31:88–92

Nitzsche, Haico, 17:65–8
Nolan, Matt, 12:15, 18–19
O
O’Brien, Michael, 22:91–5
Ochiai, Toshiko, 4:81–2
Odum, Charlie, 4:80–1
Oke, Rosemary, 14:84
Okuda, Hiromu, 29:86–89
Okuda, Mieko, 29:86–89
Oliver, Gilda, 14:100–3; 21:86–8
Olsen, Frederick, 1:47–51; 4:45–6, 47; 9:96, 97, 98, 101; 13:37–40; 13:91–2; 16:86–7; 20:63–6; 29:20–24
O’Neill, Julia, 4:81–2
Onuzulike, Ozioma, 18:72–4
O’Regan, Kathryn, 12:92–4
O’Rorke, Margaret, 30:101–104

Óskarsdóttir, Borghildur, 28:31-32
Ostermann, Matthias, 4:26–32; 11:14, 17–18
Ostling, Susan, 1:28–35
Otani, Valerie, 23:11–14
Otis, Jeanne, 13:41–5
Ozioma, Onuzulike, 14:82, 84
Ozugundogdu, Feyza Cakir, 21:54–6
P
Palmateer, Warick, 15:34
Palmqvist, Donovan, 17:28–35
Pancino, Fiorenza, 15:51–4
Parillo, Marlene Ferrell, 21:38–40
Parker, Gerald, 16:27–30
Parker, John, 14:28, 29
Parker, Richard, 14:32, 33
Passerman, Sandra, 12:47–9
Patey, Megan, 8:96–7, 98
Pauling, Tessa, 14:40–2
Pemberton, Kaye, 22:101, 103
Penhall, Edward, 9:85
Perera, Antonia Roig, 30:80–81
Perry, William, 4:9, 10
Perryman, Jane, 10:69–74; 22:77–80
Peter, Ange Sabine, 23:95–7
Peterdi, Gebador, 2:99
Peterson, James Lamar, 8:81, 82
Peterson, Peter Hiort, 17:54–7
Petrie, Kevin, 4:17–25
Phelan, Robyn, 30:74–79

Pickard, Libby, 4:82–3; 8:96, 97
Pinto, David, 22:19, 21, 22, 24
Pitkänen, Jarmo, 8:11–13
Pollex, John, 5:66–70; 20:22–4
Popple, Paul Massimo, 19:68, 69
Porelli, Paolo, 2:63–4
Pottinger, David, 21:70–71
Poussette-Dart, Richard, 2:46
Prajapat, Chainaram, 22:105–7
Presset, Claude Albana, 6:82–5, 22:16–18
Price, Norma, 12:67–71
Pugh, Michael, 20:94–5
Puls, Megan, 22:45–8
Pungarta, Judith, 30:69–73

Puruntatameri, Eddie, 8:36, 37
Puruntatameri, Maree, 8:38, 39
Puruntatameri, Robert, 30:69–73


Q
Quesada, Juan, 20:71–5
R
Rahn, Friederike, 13:94–5
Ramanauskas, Vytautas, 22:49–52
Rasheed, Waleed, 16:84–5
Reece, Simon, 22:103, 104; 31:70–73
Reid, Robert, 2:89–92
Reijnders, Anton, 30:8–13
Reitz, Don, 19:31–5
Remsen, I.B., 16:44–8
Rench, Scott, 9:3–10
Retif, Elizabeth, 17:26–7
Reynell, Gladys, 18:64
Rice-Jones, Keith, 28:86-89

Richardson, Ben, 1:3–15; 8:7–10; 31:78–82
Ringland-Stewart, Judy, 14:51–4
Rivera, Ron, 28:109-111

Robbia, Luca della, 21:99
Robbins, Rebecca, 14:9–12
Robert, Teresa, 8:91, 92
Roberts, David, 35:81
Roberts, Stephen, 8:81, 82
Robison, Jim, 6:98–105
Robison, Stephen, 8:50–6
Roe Kyung-jo, 20:25–9
Rogers, Mary, 31:34–38

Rogers, Phil, 15:110
Roloff, John, 20:6
Rontji, Lindy, 30:69–73

Ross, Elizabeth, 15:82–3
Rosser, Arthur, 4:67–72
Rosser, Carol, 4:67–72
Rossman, Carol, 17:21–5
Rowan, Tim, 16:75
Roz, Jaume Ruldua, 30:80–81

Rudd, Rick, 14:30–1
Ruhwald, Anders, 22:30, 31
Rye, Owen, 3:40–8; 4:49–55; 4:56–81; 10:17–22
Ryterband, Ben, 21:65, 67–8
S
Sadhuddin, Mian, 14:104–5
Sadot, Mira, 13:68–9
Salmon, Caroline Crow, 10:28–9
Samohelova, Helena, 2:84
Sapp, William ‘Rocky’, 19:43, 45
Sargent, Patrick, 1:52–8
Sarniç, Ozlem Kamuran, 35:82, 83
Sauvage, Marc, 20:91
Savas, Ufuk, Tolga, 31:66–69
Scambler, Stewart, 20:67–70
Schaad, Dee, 8:70, 72
Scheidler, Jasmine, 15:73–6
Schiazza, Luciana, 2:85
Schiøjt, Signe, 22:30, 32
Schultze, Klaus, 2:83
Schroder, Irene, 22:88–9
Scott, Alf, 8:63–7
Scott, Mary, 10:50
Scott, Paul, 8:23, 24–5
Scott, Susan, 10:21
Sedestrom, Robert, 2:82
Selvin, Nancy, 4:8, 10; 12:21
Seyfarth, Mary, 13:66–7
Shaim, Alena, 19:44
Shanafelt, Todd, 19:67, 68
Shankin, Ellen, 4:10
Shapiro, Jeff, 16:76, 78; 20:37–40
Shaw, Richard, 12:18, 21
Shaw, Vicky, 2:98
Shoji, Shibata 23:95–7
Shoji, Mitsuo, 21:70; 31:70–73
Shynkaruk, Wil, 5:44–50; 9:55–61
Sikora, Linda, 21:67, 68
Sinnott, Pam, 19:88–90
Slee, Richard, 6:3–6
Smith, John, 10:51, 52
Smith, Malcolm Mobutu, 30:8–13

Smith, Nan, 11:44–52
Smith, Penny, 2:55; 7:25–35; 10:42–7; 10:48–53; 20:91
Smyth, Katherine, 2:56–8
Snyder, Forrest, 21:96
Soldner, Paul, 8:73–9
Sölenay, Emel, 16:15–19
Sorsa, Matti, 10:43
Spleth, Tom, 20:37–40
Springs, Harry, 14:3–8
Srivilasa, Vipoo, 9:87, 88; 22:101, 103
Stace, Alison, 21:95–6
Stahl, Jean-Baptiste, 35:102–6
Stair, Julian, 22:58
Stanek, Elisabeth, 23:11–14
Stengel, Gil, 7:3–8
Stephan, Michael, 31:78–82

Stephenson, Susanne, 4:9, 11
Stephenson, John, 13:57–61
Stevens, Gaye, 14:72–7
Storm, Graeme, 28:95-99

Sullivan, Louis, 28:66-70
Supensky, Tom, 6:40–3; 21:61–2; 29:14–15
Suzuki, Ryo, 7:69–71
Swanepoel, Nicolene (Nikki), 30:20–23

Swindell, Geoffrey, 20:19–21
Symes, Jill, 24:53–55

T
Takamori, Akio, 22:41–4
Takayama–Ogawa, Joan, 12:16
Takeo, Suto, 4:82–3
Tanton, Rynne, 2:87
Tao Huang, 18:65–7
Tetkowski, Neil, 16:56–8
Teuteberg, Sabina, 1:37–42
Thacker, Christine, 14:29, 31
Thayer, Susan, 1:43–6; 12:17, 18
Thomas, Sophie, 22:102
Thompson, Andrée Singer, 15:55–6; 23:11–14
Thompson, Leslie, 35:80
Thompson, Vivian, 30:69
Thurgate, Wendy, 23:70–3
Tipiloura, John Basco, 8:36, 38, 39
Tomimoto Kenkichi, 10:85, 88–9
Tudball, Ruthanne, 1:59–64
Tung Ta-Shan, 2:11–15
Turner, Tom, 35:94–101
Tustin, Gayle, 14:13–16
Tzamir, Rachel, 16:54–5
U
Ullauri, Marco, 22:65–8

V
Venables, Prue, 4:43, 45
Verhoye, Pieter, 13:85–7
Vikova, Jindra, 4:42, 44–5
VisGirda, Rimas, 11:3–9; 31:16–21

von Bülow, Ane-Katrine, 34:3–7
Voulkos, Ann, 12:17, 20
Voulkos, Peter, 8:74–9; 20:5; 20:22–4

W
Walford, Andrew, 10:75–8
Walker, Alan, 15:100–5
Wallen, Sarah, 20:100–2
Waller, Amy, 35:13
Waller, Napier, 18:62
Wang Jianzhong, 17:51–3
Wang Shih-Yu, 19:68
Watanabe, Setsuo, 14:55–61
Waterhouse, Alfred, 22:9–15
Water Wu, 9:11–15
Watson, Lynnley, 13:54–6
Weaver, Chris, 14:29–30
Wedd, Gerry, 15:77–81
Weidenhofer, 20:33–6
Weigand, Cary Lathan, 23:74–6
Weiser, Kurt, 12:14, 19–20
Wheat, Mark, 19:55–8
Whitfield, Denis, 9:48–51; 9:52–4; 9:94–5
Whitford, Philip, 20:106–7
Whyman, Carolyn, 14:90–6
Whyte, Alistair, 5:3–10; 10:83–91; 14:40–2; 20:85–6
Wilkie, Graeme, 18:83–7
Williams, Amy Sarner, 19:24
Williams, Carroll, 30:69–73
Williams, Cameron, 19:53
Williams, Diana, 20:85–6
Williams, Janet, 3:91–6; 21:65, 66
Williams, Steve, 9:80–3; 23:53–6
Willoughby, Alan, 10:35–41
Wilson, Peter, 16:35–40; 19:38–40
Wilton, Charles. 23:98–100
Wong, Gordon, 20:106–7
Woo, Marie, 13:57–61
Wouters, Patty, 12:3–6; 20:79–81
X
Xu, Chaoxing, 29:25–27Y
Yaniv-Richter, Daniela, 19:71–2
Yasuda, Takeshi, 15:3, 6–8
Yasuhisa, Kohyama, 23:26
Yeh Yi-Li, 19:66, 67–8
Yokoyama, Keiko, 8:81, 83
York, Susan, 21:64–5
Yuh, Sun-Koo, 31:62–65


Z
Zakin, Richard, 2:45–9
Zeller, Florent, 6:82–5
Zerapha, Maggie, 7:70, 71
Zetler, Martha, 31:34–38

Zhang Sou Zhi, 4:33–41
Zommer, Raya, 19:71–2
Zsolt, József Simon, 29:58–59

Zwolfer, Martina, 19:68, 69